Home / Probate court fees

Probate and Family Court fee table (mass.gov) · checked 2026-10-20

Probate court fees in Massachusetts

Massachusetts charges a flat $390 to open an estate, whatever its size (petition for formal or informal probate or appointment $375 + surcharge $15).

1234
  1. 1$100,000 estate $390
  2. 2Fee basis Flat fee
  3. 3Small-estate fee $115
  4. 4Schedule Probate and Family Court fee table
$25,000 estate$390$50,000 estate$390$100,000 estate$390$250,000 estate$390$500,000 estate$390$1,000,000 estate$390
Massachusetts: fee to open a full administration at six example estate values, from Probate and Family Court fee table (mass.gov). Bars to scale from zero.

Fee to open an estate, by value

Estate valueFeeHow it is worked out
$25,000$390Petition for formal or informal probate or appointment $375 + Surcharge $15
$50,000$390Petition for formal or informal probate or appointment $375 + Surcharge $15
$100,000$390Petition for formal or informal probate or appointment $375 + Surcharge $15
$250,000$390Petition for formal or informal probate or appointment $375 + Surcharge $15
$500,000$390Petition for formal or informal probate or appointment $375 + Surcharge $15
$1,000,000$390Petition for formal or informal probate or appointment $375 + Surcharge $15

The fee is the same at every value, so a small estate pays as much as a large one to open full administration. At $100,000, 7 of the 12 fee schedules on this site charge less and 4 charge more.

Other charges in the schedule

ItemAmount
Formal probate / adjudication of intestacy petition$375
Informal probate or appointment petition$375
Voluntary administration statement$100
Surcharge on each of the above$15
Small estate closing statement$75

Source: Massachusetts Probate and Family Court filing fees, last checked 2026-10-20. Courts can add copy, certification and publication costs that are not in this schedule.

The small-estate route and its cost

Massachusetts's simplified procedure is the voluntary administration (small estate) (M.G.L. c. 190B, § 3-1201), for estates within $25,000. The schedule charges $115 for the voluntary administration statement, against $390 to open full administration of a $100,000 estate. Check the Massachusetts limit or see how long probate takes there.

Oregon$591North Carolina$506New York$420Florida$395Massachusetts$390Washington$250Iowa$200Maryland$200Michigan$150Arizona$149Nevada$72Virginia$25
Fee to open a full administration for a $100,000 estate in each state with a fetched fee schedule. Bars to scale from zero.

What the court fee does not cover

The schedule above is only the court's own charge. Publishing notice to creditors in a newspaper, certified copies of letters, a fiduciary bond where the court requires one, appraisals and recording fees for real estate are billed separately by whoever provides them. Those notices also start Massachusetts's creditor claim period of 12 months (M.G.L. c. 190B, § 3-803(a)), which usually decides how soon the estate can close. Most courts can waive or defer fees for a petitioner who cannot pay; the clerk's office has the request form.

Related: probate court fees compared · what probate is · all fee schedules.

Court fees only, read from the official schedule on 2026-10-20. Not legal advice; Probate Clock does not refer anyone to lawyers. Fee waivers are usually available to people who cannot pay — ask the court clerk.